Accident Dornier Do 17E 914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277453

Date:Thursday 16 April 1942
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17E
Owner/operator:Fliegertechnische Schule 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramsenthal, Bindlach, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bayreuth-Bindlach airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash due to engine trouble. Two suffered skull fractures. Besides them, one civilian was injured.

(FF) Fw Jarmatz, Otto / killed
(Bm) Ofw Pönitz, Alfred / killed

Sources:

RL 2 III/772, 112
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps