Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 6381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277456

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7
Owner/operator:1./Ergänzungs-JG Süd Luftwaffe
Registration: 6381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darmstadt, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darmstadt-Griesheim airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feldwebel Werner Seyferth did not survive when the aircraft fell burning from the sky.

Sources:

GQM (Michael Balss)
WASt-Gräberkarte
Google Maps