Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 8022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277457

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:Erg.St./KGr 506 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8022
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km west of List (on Sylt island), Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westerland/Sylt airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Motorstörung. Crash due to engine trouble, while engaged in a bombing exercise (Bombenangriffübung).

(FF) Uffz. Schulz, Ewald
(Bf) Uffz. Rowinski, Fritz
(Bs) Uffz. Keller, Hans

Sources:

GQM (#5-8)
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps