Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277459

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW115
MSN: YD-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rosignano airfield, Livorno, Toscany. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rosignano airfield, Tuscany
Destination airport:Rosignano airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW115/U: P/O Bone and W/O Fisher Did NFT's this morning. 21/01/1945
W/O Fisher had the port engine in “U” cut just after take-off and several times after, but landed with both engines still functioning OK.
Crew:
W/O (638362) D. FISHER (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (979224) J. WALSH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 255 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1941 R2430 255 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England min
19 January 1945 KW115 255 Sqn RAF 0 Foggia Main airfield, the Province of Foggia min