Incident Dassault Mirage IIIE 3 EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277469

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIE
Owner/operator:Armée de l'air 3 eme escadre de chasse de Nancy Ochey
Registration: 3 EC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CHAMP DE TIR DE DIJON -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NANCY OCHEY
Destination airport:NANCY OCHEY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suite à une passe de tir sur le champ de tir. Absorption d'un obus dans le réacteur après un ricochet de l'obus tiré sur un autre obus resté dans le sable. Dégradation du compresseur du réacteur et arrêt de celui ci.
Ejection du pilote CNE Jean-Pierre Castel.

Sources:

CDT BOUQUET PHILIPPE armée de l'air