Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapid TC-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277472

Date:Thursday 2 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapid
Owner/operator:Hürkus Hava Yollari (HHY)
Registration: TC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to get off the runway for a pleasure flight over Adana, hit an obstruction and burst into flames. Pilot and nine passengers. Three passengers killed. Further two died next day.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 5 May 1957, p13
Milliyet Gazete 4+5 May 1957