Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277475

Date:Monday 3 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far. -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far
Destination airport:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far
Narrative:
Mosquito TA130: Took off for training flight. 03/12/1945
During the early morning there was some rain which cleared by 11:00 hrs enabling six aircraft to carry out formation flying. W/O Wingfield flying Mosquito TA130 brought his Mosquito back approx. 90 miles on a one engine and made a very fine landing, after it had deveoped engine trouble south of Sicily. 03/12/1945
Crew:
W/O (1331785) Peter Maurice WINGFIELD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF