Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277482

Date:Monday 30 April 1945
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA428
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rosignano airfield, Province of Livorno, Tuscany. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosignano airfield, Tuscany
Destination airport:Rosignano airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito TA428: Took off at 02:10 hrs for night patrol. 30/04/1945
Set course for patrol area but at 03:37 hrs weapon bent so returned to base. Landing at 04:10 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (72078) John William Rolfe KEMPE MiD (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (147.103) John Vandal NOYES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF