Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277491

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rosignano airfield, Province of Livorno, Tuscany. -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosignano airfield, Tuscany
Destination airport:Rosignano airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8589: Landing from defensive patrol at 05:55 hrs. 08/02/1945
After returning from a patrol a taxiing incident. Stern frame damaged while due to very rough ground.
Crew:
P/O (J/87874) C V JAMES (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (183.632) John Jack McGiBBON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF