Incident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster C-FFXD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277499

Date:Friday 8 April 2022
Time:16:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Morningstar Air Express
Registration: C-FFXD
MSN: 208B0228
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:South of Nanaimo Airport, BC (CYCD) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Morningstar Air Express Cessna 208B airplane, was conducting flight MAL8051 from Nanaimo (CYCD), BC to Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC with one crew member on board. While in the climb, on the Ladysmith 2 Standard Instrument Departure (SID), the flight encountered severe turbulence from 2000 feet above sea level (ASL) up to approximately 5000
feet ASL. The pilot experienced negative G loading and temporary loss of control. Once clear of the turbulence, the aircraft continued to CYVR and landed without incident. There were no injuries.
Maintenance conducted a severe turbulence inspection as per the aircraft maintenance manual and found no damage. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB