Accident Van's RV-6A N341SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277509

Date:Sunday 17 April 2022
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N341SS
MSN: 23894
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Richland Airport (RLD/KRLD), Richland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland, WA
Destination airport:Moses Lake, WA (W20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff ground roll, he slowly started to pull the control stick back for takeoff after the airplane attained 55-60 knots. The airplane subsequently veered left off the runway despite application of full right rudder. The airplane's left wing struck sage brush, which caused the airplane to cartwheel and nose over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA156
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N341SS

Location