Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B N8891N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277510

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8891N
MSN: 28-25755
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4526 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sandy Creek Airpark (75FL), Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Sandy Creek Airpark, FL (75FL)
Destination airport:Sandy Creek Airpark, FL (75FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B experienced engine problems shortly after takeoff and sustained substantial damage subsequent to an impact with wooded terrain near Sandy Creek Airpark (75FL), Panama City, Florida.
The two people onboard received serious injuries.

*FAA Database shows Registration expired 09/30/2021

Sources:

https://www.wjhg.com/2022/04/18/two-injured-sandy-creek-airport-plane-crash/
https://www.newsherald.com/story/news/accident/2022/04/18/plane-crashes-after-takeoff-bay-county-fl-two-people-injured/7362298001/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8891N
https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/us/more-details-released-on-sandy-creek-plane-crash/ar-AAWnTtG?li=BBnbfcL
https://img-s-msn-com.akamaized.net/tenant/amp/entityid/AAWnVTm.img?h=1080&w=1920&m=6&q=60&o=f&l=f

Location