Incident de Havilland Queen Bee N1845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277521

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:
Type:de Havilland Queen Bee
Owner/operator:'X' Flt PAU 1 AACU RAF
Registration: N1845
MSN: 5288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aberporth Ceredigion
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Target Drone.
Details:
RAF Aberporth may have been first used by No 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit from 1939 and was certainly in use by 1940. Westland Wallace and Hawker Henley aircraft initially towed target drogues, providing training for ground batteries. Anti-aircraft co-operation continued throughout the Second World War with the de Havilland Queen Bee radio-controlled drones operating from the grass airfield.
The Queen Bee could be operated with or without floats, N1845 operated off the grass strip with the wheels option. It took off with the tasking was to fly over the AAA on the headland, but it seems that the aircraft operator didn’t gain enough height and the DF aerial got caught on trees rendering it unresponsive and flying in a south westerly direction, keeping a steady height below 1000ft. Cardigan lay ahead with slightly rising ground. N1845 hit the ground just west of Cardigan destroying itself!

Crew:
N/A.

Wreckage:
All recovered and the ground has recently been built on.

Sources:

www.airhistory.org.uk/dehavillandproduction/history
www.aberporth.org.uk