Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N919AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277530

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Vertical Vegetation Management LLC
Registration: N919AC
MSN: 4020
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:11661 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cedar Key, FL
Destination airport:Cedar Key, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing aerial application flights during which he returned to the landing zone five times to receive additional product. He recalled spending the majority of his time troubleshooting a spray rate system issue and was not paying attention to the fuel level while ground personnel were loading the product. During climb out on the final spray, the engine lost all power. During the subsequent autorotation and hard landing on a gravel road, the tail boom and tail rotor drive shaft sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter and that upon landing he noticed that the fuel gauge showed empty.
Examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found that a total of 2.5 gallons of uncontaminated Jet A fuel was able to be sumped from the helicopter's fuel system. Residual and trace amounts of fuel were discovered in the engine driven fuel pump and fuel filters. The helicopter was not equipped with an optional low fuel light.
The helicopter flight manual advised to avoid uncoordinated turns and maneuvers with fewer than 20 gallons.
It is likely that while the pilot maneuvered out of the field following his final spray, the engine was starved of fuel, which resulted in the loss of engine power.
The operator following the accident amended their ground personnel training manual to require that both the ground personnel and the pilot ‘confirm fuel quantity OK' prior to each takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning during agricultural spraying operations, which resulted in fuel starvation, a loss of engine power, and a hard landing following an autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2023 N919AC Vertical Vegetation Management LLC 0 Kaolin Field Airport (OKZ/KOKZ), Sandersville, GA sub

Location