Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZS-BGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277540

Date:Friday 15 April 2022
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-BGL
MSN: 84221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brakpan-Benoni Airport, Airport Road, Brakpan -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brakpan (FABB)
Destination airport:Brakpan (FABB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and a passenger on-board a DH82a Tiger Moth aircraft with registration mark ZS-BGL departed Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB), on a private flight to conduct a circuit flight with the intention to land on runway 03 (grass runway)
at the same aerodrome.
The pilot reported that they carried out the pre-flight checks, and no anomalies were found. She then took off from runway 36 and climbed to approximately 500 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), then made a right turn and flew overhead the grassy runway 21/03 for inspection as she intended to execute a teardrop turn and land on runway 03. She further explained that another reason to land on the grass runway was to slow down the aircraft because a Tiger Moth, by design has no brakes. When the aircraft was abeam the windsock of runway 03 and approximately 100ft AGL, the engine stopped without warning or spluttering and lost height as the indicated airspeed was 95 miles per hour (mph) at that time. The pilot then turned left to stay within the airfield boundary and, this time, she planned to land on runway 36. However, she could not make it to runway 36 and, thus, landed on the grass area between runway 03 and 36 thresholds. The aircraft landed hard and, as a result, the right landing gear broke and the right wing impacted the ground. Thereafter, the aircraft skidded for approximately 20m before it came to a stop. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot and the passenger were not injured.

Probable cause:
Unsuccessful forced landing on an open field.