Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N711DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277545

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club
Registration: N711DA
MSN: 17268365
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during landing, the student pilot was the pilot flying. The airplane touched down and immediately veered to the right. The student pilot attempted to correct with left rudder, but the airplane continued to veer to the right. The flight instructor then took the controls and stated she heard a 'rumbling noise' coming from the nose wheel area of the airplane. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and impacted a taxiway sign coming to a rest in a ditch. The nosewheel strut, right main landing gear and horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. A postaccident visual examination of the brakes, nosewheel steering, and flight controls revealed no abnormalities or defects that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot and the student pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA179
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=711DA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N711DA/history/20220419/1633Z/KAPA/KAPA

Location

Media: