Accident Heinkel He 111 H-6 4937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277551

Date:Sunday 19 April 1942
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-6
Owner/operator:9./KG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kherson/West airfield -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kherson/West airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Due to engine failure on takeoff, the aircraft hit a lorry. The bombs exploded, ending the lives of all four crewmen:

(FF) Oberleutnant Horeis, Walter
(B) Feldwebel Fleischmann, Gerhard
(Bf) Feldwebel Bock, Gerhard
(Bs) Unteroffizier Groß, Werner

Sources:

GQM (#5-8); Waiss, KG27, IV, page 51
WASt-Gräberkartei
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Russia%20and%20Ukraine.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kherson_Oblast