Incident NDN-1 Firecracker N182FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277557

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2022
Time:c. 15:10
Type:NDN-1 Firecracker
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182FR
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Slidell Airport, St Tammany, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chennault International Airport (CWF/KCWF
Destination airport:Slidell Airport, LA (KASD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The one-off design experimental exhibition category aircraft, a NDN-1 Firecracker, sustained unreported damage subsequent to the landing gear collapse during landing at Slidell Airport (ASD/KASD), St Tammany Parish, Louisiana.
The sole pilot onboard the tandem seat airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2022/04/norman-ndn-1-firecracker-n182fr.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N182FR
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/24865029/n182fr-1977-ndn-firecracker