Incident Dornier Do 217 E-2 5356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277567

Date:Thursday 23 April 1942
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-2
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5356
MSN: U5+MN, rote M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shute, near Axminster, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - Exeter
Narrative:
Kurt Gumbart’s bomber had a payload of two 1,400kg bombs, all it could carry on a five-hour round trip without an intermediate landing in France.
Stalking the same skies that dark night in 1942 were Pilot Flying Officer Thorp and his wireless operator, Sergeant King, in their Beaufighter, of RAF 604 squadron, Middle Wallop. They intercepted U5+MN, the crew members being taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

GQM (#5); Blitz T&N, page 108; Balke, KG2, II, page 430
https://umborne.org/2010/04/german-bomber/
Google Maps