Loss of control Accident Cessna 340 Ram Series V-1 N84GR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277573

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340 Ram Series V-1
Owner/operator:Nixon Enterprises Inc
Registration: N84GR
MSN: 340-0178
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7581 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dahlonega Airport, GA (9A0)
Destination airport:Covington Municipal Airport, GA (KCVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 21, 2022, about 1844, eastern daylight time, a Cessna 340, N84GR was destroyed when it was involved in an accident in Covington, Georgia. The private pilot and student pilot were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the partner of the student pilot, both the student pilot and private pilot flew to Lubbock, Texas on a commercial airline the day prior to the accident to pick up the accident airplane. On the day of the accident, the student pilot intended to begin flight training with his flight instructor. She further stated that student pilot had recently met the private pilot and the private pilot told the student pilot that he could teach him how to fly the accident airplane.

According to preliminary radar data obtained from the Federal Aviation Administration, the airplane departed Dekalb-Peachtree Airport (PDK), Atlanta, Georgia about 1640. The airplane was tracked to Gwinnett County Airport-Briscoe Field (LZU), Lawrenceville, Georgia, where it arrived about 1650. The airplane departed (LZU) about 1712 and arrived at Lumpkin County Wimpey’s Airport (9A0), Dahlonega, Georgia about 1731. The airplane then departed (9A0) about 1813, en route to Covington Municipal Airport (CVC), Atlanta, Georgia.

According to multiple witnesses in the vicinity of CVC, the airplane made a “hard right” banking turn, started to spiral downward, and then impacted a row of parked, empty semitruck trailers about 1 nautical mile southeast of CVC. Parking lot surveillance video revealed the airplane descending in a right spin at the time of the impact. The airplane was destroyed by post-impact fire.

Remnants of the right horizontal stabilizer, elevator, vertical stabilizer, and rudder were found within the debris area. Flight control cables located within the debris area were traced from the remnants of the control surfaces to their respective bellcranks, and to the flight controls within the cockpit. The cockpit and instrument panel were destroyed by post-impact fire.

Examination of both engines revealed fire and impact damage. A preliminary onsite examination revealed all fuel lines and ignition wiring on both engines were destroyed by post-impact fire.

The wreckage was recovered and retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://nypost.com/2022/04/21/plane-crashes-into-georgia-general-mills-plant/
https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/covington-plane-crash-general-mills-factory
https://www.cbs46.com/app/2022/04/21/plane-crashes-into-factory-covington-investigation-underway/
https://www.fox3now.com/plane-crash-at-general-mills-plant-covington-georgia/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=84GR
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/57317_1373139591.jpg (photo)
https://carscoms.com/other/1973-cessna-340-ram-v1-converted-170358.html

Location

Media: