Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N182HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277575

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Jeffery Price
Registration: N182HH
MSN: 18260045
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that he had been holding short of the runway when a large jet departed. He was then instructed by the control tower to 'line up and wait.' The pilot began taxiing the airplane onto the departure runway and experienced a 'violent burst of wind or jet wash'. The airplane's right wing lifted, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The airplane's wing struts and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient clearance from the jet blast of a departing jet airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA162

Location

Media: