Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 2220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277583

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:02:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2220
MSN: D5+DP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heidmühlen, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 02:00 hrs for a Helle Nachtjagd sortie in Raum Kiebitz C.

The Messerschmitt intercepted a Wellington from the Rostock (M-Vorpommern) raid. When trying to find a suitable attack position, the fighter was hit heavily in return fire from the rear gunner. Both engines stopped, both crew being wounded. At an altitude of 150 metres the pilot gave the order to bail out. Parachute of the Bordfunker was caught on the tail, but he managed to free himself and landed safely. The parachute of the pilot did not open and he was killed in the crash at 02:56 hrs.

(FF) Feldwebel Walter von Berg
(Bf) Unteroffizier Walter Heidenreich

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
NVM (NJG3_II_054, NJG3_II_055); Balss, MV, page 67
WASt-Gräberkarte