Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-2 2276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277586

Date:Sunday 26 April 1942
Time:03:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-2
Owner/operator:5./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2276
MSN: D5+LN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Esbjerg area -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When flying over Denmark at 10000 ft after having bombed the target, Wellington Z1384 coded AR-F of 460 Sqn RAAF was attacked by a Bf 110 at position 5535N 0830E at 03:28 hrs. Visibility was excellent, no cloud.
The Wimpey had taken off at 22:07 hrs for an operation to Rostock. During the attack, the rear gunner Sgt G. Viner drove off the Messerschmitt in accurate return fire.

The crew of the Messerschmitt were the Unteroffizieren Hausmann & Schmidt. They crash-landed at Bylderup-Bov, Syddanmark without injuries. Damage to the fighter was assessed as 60%.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1942039.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps