Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277596

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: X8134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Smalls, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter VIF X8134: Took off for Day Defensive patrol. 15/01/1943
At approximately at 15:30 hrs F/Sgt FINN called Operations by R/T informengs thems that he was in the vicinity of the Smalls and that one engine had out. also that he and R/N were going to bale out.
Crew:
F/Sgt (798668) James Joseph FINN (pilot) RAF - bale out /killed
Sgt (1586097) John Frederick STANGER (Obs.) RAFVR - bale out /killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.OBR 125 Sqdn RAF