Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277598

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: X ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common
Narrative:
Beaufighter ???? : Took off for Night flying. 12/01/1943
Whils landing from night flying, the aircraft swung off the runway and undercarriage was damaged.
Crew:
F/O (????) D.B. STEWART (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok
???? (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.OBR 125 Sqdn RAF