Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277621

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:beach north of Nidania airfield, Arakan, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cox's Bazaar, Chittagong, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8141/X: Took off at 23:40 hrs for Night mission to Nidania: 09/03/1945
From the Cox Bazar Dett, crash landed on the beach near the strip at 00:20 hours. Crew both rescued
Crew:
W/O (1393863) James Lorimer Langley RUSSELL (pilot) RAFVR - slightly injured
F/Sgt (1613116) B.A.D KING (nav.) RAFVR - baled out landed in sea.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 89 Sqdn RAF