CFIT Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus F-CXBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277622

Date:Friday 22 April 2022
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Luchon
Registration: F-CXBD
MSN: 158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:mail de Cric -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB)
Destination airport:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Bagnères-de-Luchon aerodrome, where he is based, for a flight over the Pyrénées. Near the Portillon pass, the glider contacted the rock wall and collided with the ground.

Contributing Factor
- The lack of additional margins taken by the pilot on the return trip, after realizing the deteriorating air conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schempp-hirth-duo-discus-registered-f-cxbd-on-22-04-2022-near-the-portillon-pass/
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2022/04/22/le-planeur-secrase-au-dessus-du-col-du-portillon-les-deux-occupants-indemnes-10252602.php