Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277629

Date:Thursday 10 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8017
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Kaly, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8017/U: Took off for Escort a convoy MW-15: 10/12/1942
Three No.227 Squadron Bristol Beaufighters had taken off to escort a convoy code-named MW-15, that left Alexandria for Malta on the 6th of December 1942. During the mission they encountered three massive Bv222 flyingboats. One Bv222 was shot down whilst the Beaufighter with serial number X8017 flown by F/Sgt Featherstone and Sgt Day was lost /missing.
A Call-out for a High Speed Launch was made at 15:29hrs on a search for the crew bearing 35 40 N, 12 08 E, distance 120 miles. HSL 128 was launched but was soon ordered to return to base by AHQ Malta, covering a distance of 38 miles in 2 hours 5 minutes. Unfortunately no sighting of the aircraft or its crew was ever made.
Crew: (89 Sqdn)
F/Sgt (1376514) Francis William FEATHERSTONE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1309263) Patrick George Frederick DAY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
ORB 89 Sqdn RAF