Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277630

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7753
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:two miles east of Bône airfield, Annaba, French Algeria -   Algeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:Bone airfield, Algeria
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7753: Was in the landing circuit when the dinghy stored in the wing blew out and wrapped around the tail of the aircraft. The Beaufighter stalled and crashed two miles east of Bone. 22/12/1942
Crew:
F/Lt (C/1638) Herbert Elgin MITCHELL (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/17059) James Gillham TREBELL (WOp) RCAF - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
ORB 89 Sqdn RAF