Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277631

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles east of Abu Sueir airfield North Camp /LG205. -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Bu Amud, Lybia
Destination airport:RAF Abu Sueir North Camp /LG-205
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7691: Took off for a Transit Flight. 02/01/1943
Crashed in forced landing 8 miles east of Abu Sueir. Crashed in a sandstorm following engine failure whilst overloaded with two extra passengers.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1377723) Denis Lyddon HARRIS (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1379251) Roy William ALMOND (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
W/O (650678) John Ross PHILLIPSON DFC (WOp) RAF - killed
Cpl (1307223) Charles COSTELLO (pass.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 89 Sqdn RAF