Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF V8221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277640

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8221
MSN: 10421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8221: During the night sortie from Malty a aircraft of 89 Squadron crewed by Sgt C C Webb/Sgt J A Mathers, was los.
Crew:
F/Sgt (999389) Christopher Colin WEBB (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1003686) James A. Urquhart MATHERS (obs.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
ORB 89 Sqdn RAF