Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277641

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1943
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Castel Benito, Tripoli. -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castel Benito, Tunis
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8636: Took off at 20:30 hrs for Night mission. 21/07/1943
At an altitude of about 700 ft the starboard engine exploded and the aircraft crashed and burned at base.
Crew:
Sgt (NZ412273) Frederick James SHEPPARD (pilot) RNZAF - Injured
F/Sgt (1375797) Bennett GALLANT (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
ORB 89 Sqdn RAF