Accident Tecnam P-2002JF Sierra TC-UPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277644

Date:Monday 25 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P-2002JF Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TC-UPT
MSN: 037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bursa -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edremit/Korfez Airport (EDO/LTFD)
Destination airport:Bursa Airport (BTZ/LTBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P-2002JF Sierra crashed in a residential area of Bursa, Turkey and caught fire.
It fell between the houses in Sarıgül Sokak in Bağlarbaşı District of Bursa's Osmangazi district.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/son-dakika-bursada-yerlesim-birimine-ucak-dustu/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-upt#2b9d5ca6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 2006 LZ-DBC Ratan 0 Dolna Banya Airport (LBDB) sub

Media: