Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277650

Date:Sunday 5 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Race Course Colombo, 6 miles north of RAF Ratmalana, Ceylon. -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Ratmalana, Ceylon
Destination airport:RAF Vavunya, Ceylon
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8511: Took off for Transit flight. 05/03/1944
Shortly after takeoff there were engine troubles. F/Lt Webb gave the order to abandon aircraft when not far from the Race Course Colombo.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) G.H. WEBB (Pilot) RAFVR?? - bale out /Ok
Sgt (1342873) Walter Haxton MANN (Nav.) RAFVR - bale out /killed
Cpl (????) R. WILLIAMS (Fitter /pass.) RAFVR - bale out /Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 89 Sqdn RAF