Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277651

Date:Sunday 2 April 1944
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8001
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Minneriya, Ceylon. -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Minneriya, Ceylon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8001: Took off at 22:00 hrs for GCI exercise. 02/04/1944
Beaufighter X8001 which flew into the ground and burst into flames at RAF Minneriya following an engine failure after take off.
Crew:
P/O (174.228) Alistair Campbell STEWART (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (171.202) Frederick SHAND (Nav.) RAFVR - killed
Cpl (1172854) Stuart Harold Paul FORTH (Wop) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 89 Sqdn RAF