Incident Ukrjet UJ-22 Airborne ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277653

Date:Thursday 24 March 2022
Time:
Type:Ukrjet UJ-22 Airborne
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klintsy, Klintsovsky District, Bryansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A UJ-22 Airborne reconnaissance and bomber drone of the Ukrainian Air Force was downed in the vicinity of Klintsy, Bryansk Oblast in the Russian Federation. Footage published by Russian military bloggers showed the destroyed remains of the drone lying in a field.

The circumstances of the shoot down were later clarified by the Russian Ministry of Defence on 30 March 2022. Footage published by the Russian MoD showed that the drone was downed using a Pantsir "Carapace" point defence system. The drone reportedly had a small diameter bomb and 82mm mine shells pointed on its fuselage hardpoints.

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/13740
https://t.me/milinfolive/79534
https://iz.ru/1312722/2022-03-30/minoborony-pokazalo-kadry-unichtozheniia-ukrainskogo-bespilotnika-uj-22-airborne

Media: