Serious incident ATR 72-600 PK-GAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277656

Date:Monday 19 October 2015
Time:05:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GAF
MSN: 1152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ende-H. Hasan Aroeboesman Airport (WATE) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT)
Destination airport:Ende-H. Hasan Aroeboesman Airport (ENE/WATE)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATR 72-600 aircraft, registered PK-GAF bounced on landing at Ende-H. Hasan Aroeboesman Airport (WATE).

The ATR 72-600 departed from Kupang at 04:45 UTC. The flight until the approach to Ende was uneventful. The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as pilot flying (PF) while Second in Command (SIC) acted as pilot monitoring (PM).
At 05:37 UTC, the SIC advised the Ende Aeronautic Communication Officer (ACO) that the aircraft was turning on final runway 27. The ACO responded that the wind direction was 150° with velocity of 18 knots and advised that the runway was clear. According to the pilots observation, the weather was clear without scattered cumulus. On short final, the SIC checked the wind sock located on the right side of the runway and noticed that wind was as expected.
The aircraft touched down nosewheel first in the touchdown zone with and bounced to the left of the runway centerline. The aircraft then experienced the second touchdown on the left shoulder of the runway. During the second bounce, the master warning light illuminated consisted with the “Pitch Disconnect” warning on the Engine and Warning Display (EWD). The flight crew applied significant dual and opposite control columns inputs
(leading to pitch uncoupling mechanism activation) - pitch down by the PIC on left seat and pitch up by the SIC on right seat (pitch up authority is higher).
After the second bounce, the Flight Data Recorder (FDR) recorded an increasing value of TQs. The pilot performed a go around and turned right to avoid obstacles at the end of runway 27. Both pilots assessed the situation and decided to divert to Labuan Bajo. The flight continued uneventfully and landed safely at Labuan Bajo.

The investigation concluded the contributing factors of the occurrence as follows:
- Continuation of unstabilized approach with too much speed and nose down attitude resulted in the nose wheel touched the runway first, and with the roll about 3° to the left made the aircraft bounce to the left of runway centerline.
- The absence of immediate go around initiation after the first bounce resulted in the aircraft made second touched down on the left shoulder of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSC