Incident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-95858 43 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277678

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95858 43 R
MSN: 4160664506514
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berdiansk Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 s/n RF-95858, code 43 red, from the 559th Bomber Aviation Regiment, was shot down by the Ukrainian forces. The video of the wreckage was released on 26 April 2022. Most likely it was destroyed in Zaporizhzhia Oblast around 21 April 2022.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1519020714937962497
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=165828692485414&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/Ypx6AqogiKY
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/71?single

Media: