Incident Mil Mi-17-1V ANX-2221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277682

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2022
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V
Owner/operator:Mexican Navy
Registration: ANX-2221
MSN: 96640
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:General Rafael Buelna International Airport (MZT/MMMZ), Mazatlán, Sina -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mazatlán-Gen. Rafael Buelna Airport (MZT/MMMZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-17-1V helicopter of the Mexican Navy crashed under unknown circumstances when landing at General Rafael Buelna International Airport (MZT/MMMZ), Mazatlán, Sinaloa.
There were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.elfinanciero.com.mx/estados/2022/04/26/se-desploma-helicoptero-de-la-marina-en-mazatlan-no-hay-lesionados/

History of this aircraft

Ex AMHT-221

Media: