Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277690

Date:Friday 8 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????: Before taking off for a Night patrol, was the mechanic injured by a rotating propeller after pulling the wedges under the wheels of the aircraft undercarriage at RAF Coltishall. 08/10/1943
Crew:???? Ok
AC2 (1806909) Benjamin Loos (Ben) WEST (mech.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF