Incident ATR 42-500 C-FTID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277707

Date:Thursday 7 April 2022
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Canadian North
Registration: C-FTID
MSN: 0510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Yellowknife, NT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YZF
Destination airport:YHY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canadian North ATR 42-500, was operating as flight AKT601 from Merlyn Carter (CYHY) airport in Hay River, NT to Yellowknife (CYZF), NT. During cruise, approximately 30 NM from CYZF, the number 1 engine (Pratt & Whitney-Canada PW127F) began to exceed torque and the interstage turbine temperature (ITT) limits. The flight crew ran the applicable checklists and reduced power on the engine. While at the reduced power setting the engine power began to fluctuate. The crew completed a shutdown of the No. 1 engine, declared an emergency and completed a single-engine approach and landing in CYZF with no further issues.
The aircraft taxied to the ramp.

After repairs the aircraft was test flown on April 10 and resumed service on April 11.

Sources:

TSB