Accident Junkers Ju 88 D-1 1334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277714

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-1
Owner/operator:1./KGr 106 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1334
MSN: M2+CH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Crockey Hill, south of York, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from the Baedeker raid on York.
The aircraft had not released its bombs on York on its first pass and had attempted to go around again to line up a target. By this time a number of scrambled fighters had arrived and one, from 253 Squadron based at Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire and piloted by Frenchman W/O Yves Mahe FFAF flying Hurricane BN292. Mahe attacked the Ju 88 and damaged the starboard engine but the aircraft must also have been struck elsewhere as a photograph of the tail of the crashed aircraft shows damage of the attack. The Ju 88 went into a steep dive and while the pilot ordered his crew to bale out he was unable to get out in time and he was killed in the resulting crash at around 03.00hrs near Crockey Hill to the south of York.

(FF) Leutnant Boy, Werner
(B) Uffz. Kugler, Karl / PoW
(Bf) Uffz. Schindler, Willi / PoW
(Bs) Gefr. Möller, Heinz / PoW

Sources:

GQM (#5-8); The Blitz, T&N, page 121
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/m2ch.html