Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 1164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277716

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1164
MSN: U5+KP, gelbe K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coneysthorpe, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Dornier was taking part in the Baedeker raid on York on the night of 28th / 29th April 1942 when it was attacked by an Allied fighter aircraft, the Dornier was badly damaged and its pilot was left with little option to but try and crash-land the burning aircraft before he lost control, all except the pilot had been injured by the attacking Allied aircraft. A rough landing was made near Coneysthorpe but the aircraft remained on fire and while all four got clear of the burning aircraft, despite their injuries, one badly burned airman would sadly die some hours later of his injuries. The exact chain of events leading up to the aircraft being shot down are not fully known nor ever probably will be as confusion exists as to who actually shot it down. It was initially believed to have been shot down by F/O Furse (and P/O Downes) in Beaufighter R2389 from Catterick but the times recorded do not match. Furse and Downes may not actually be the correct claimants for this enemy aircraft, Furse had not left Scorton at the time the German aircraft crashed and only attacked once, the German pilot stated later that he was attacked twice. Two ORB reports give some information; 60 MU stated that on this date "Air raid on York. Enemy aircraft shot down at Crockey Hill and Coneysthorpe." Catterick ORB states "P/O Lawrence and Sgt. Wilmer in Beaufighter, shot down Ju88 70 miles east of Whitby. F/O Furse damaged a Do217 off Bridlington. Sgt. Libby (Norway) attacked Ju88 off Whitby." But none of these reports appear to relate to either this loss at Coneysthorpe or the Ju88 that crashed at Crockey Hill.

253 Squadron pilot P/O Yves Mahe claimed to have shot down a Heinkel HeIII but he appears to have been mistaken as this was for the Junkers Ju88 at Crockey Hill (for which he is credited), but he made a second claim as damaging another aircraft and it could be that he was infact also the attacker of this Dornier that landed at Coneysthorpe. He claimed the last time he saw the second aircraft it was twenty mile east of York, this direction is wrong but the distance is about right.

(FF) Leutnant Mühlen, Karl-Heinz / PoW
(B) Uffz. Hacker, Otto / wounded, PoW
(Bf) Uffz. Kälber, Fritz / Died of injuries. Buried Cannock Chase Cemetery, Staffordshire.
(Bm) Fw. Fußnecker, Oskar / Severely injured forearm, survived to become POW.

Sources:

GQM (#6); Blitz T&N, page 121; Balke, KG2, II, page 430
Dornier Do 217 Units of World War 2 by Chris Goss
http://ww2.dk/air/kampf/kg2.htm