Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277729

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:5./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Westerland/Sylt airfield, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unteroffizier Walter Schubert died on the 3rd of May in the Luftwaffenlazarett Westerland (Sylt) due to wounds sustained in aerial combat.

Sources:

Balss, Materialverluste, page 69
WASt-Gräberkarte
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two