Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277736

Date:Thursday 20 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8034
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of Kalafrana Bay. -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8034/H: Took off at 08:55 hrs for Day patrol. 20/08/1942
Returned early for engine trouble. Crashed in the sea for unknown reasons, one survivor, one missing.
Crew:
F/O (86335) John Peter EYRE (pilot) RAFVR - survivor
Sgt (979912) George Donaldson LESLIE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF