Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 42-40994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277745

Date:Sunday 1 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40994
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ploiesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing mission on Ploiesti, Romania. All ten crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Addison_Baker
https://abc7chicago.com/wwii-pilot-addison-baker-soldier-identified/11801867/