Accident Jodel D.140 F-BLKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277746

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140
Owner/operator:Aérocime
Registration: F-BLKK
MSN: 501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Megève Altiport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM)
Destination airport:Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a sight-seeing flight for four passengers from Megève high-altitude aerodrome.
He landed on runway 15 with a tailwind. During the roll, the aircraft deviated to the right, the pilot did not use enough left rudder to counteract the yaw and return to the centerline. The aircraft did a ground loop and went off the side of the runway, damaging the left main landing gear and the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-jodel-d140-registered-f-blkk-operated-by-aerocime-on-20-04-2022-at-megeve/