Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277748

Date:Thursday 27 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8035
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Eastern Mediterranean. -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8035/J: Took off at 10:04 hrs for Day mission /attacking enemy shipping. 27/08/1942
Shot down during an attacking on an enemy vessel.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1379381) Eric O'HARA (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (987848) Kenneth SEDDON (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF