Incident Robin DR.400-160 Chevalier F-GNNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277751

Date:Thursday 28 April 2022
Time:c. 12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-160 Chevalier
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Jean Bertin
Registration: F-GNNM
MSN: 2259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Le Touquet-Côte d'Opale Airport, Pas-de-Calais 62 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chavenay/Villepreux Airfield (LFPX)
Destination airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400-160 Chevalier was struck by a gunst of wind upon landing at Le Touquet Airport ((LTQ/LFAT) and crash landed in a ditch.
Both occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.lavoixdunord.fr/1172523/article/2022-04-28/un-petit-avion-rate-son-atterrissage-l-aeroport-du-touquet

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/90542_1564903477.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 2004 F-GNNM Granville Aerodrome, Manche 50 min