Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277761

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1943
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8165
MSN: "G"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of Sfax. -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Kaly, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8165/G: Took off at 22:10 hrs for Night intruder mission to Gabes - Sfax road. 20/01/1943
Crashed at 5 miles south of Sfax. Crew POW.
Crew:
W/O (????) G. McG. THOMAS (pilot) RAFVR?? - POW
P/O (115.609) Norman John LEWIS (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 1943 EL355 27 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Agartala, Burma w/o
17 December 1944 KW318 27 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India w/o